Login

National Interest Waivers - Non Physician

In general, prior to applying, applicants for an immigrant visa based on employment, job skills, or profession, have to have a job offer from an employer or obtain an approved Labor Certification Application through the U.S. Department of Labor.  However, these requirements may be waived if an individual can show that his work is of national interest.  If so, such an applicant may submit an application for permanent residency with the USCIS on his own behalf without a job offer or Labor Certification. Certain factors are considered in determining whether the national interest exception applies:

  • Improving the U.S. economy
  • Improving wages and working conditions for U.S. workers
  • Improving education and programs for U.S. children and under qualified workers
  • Improving health care
  • Providing more affordable housing
  • Improving the U.S. environment and making more productive use of natural resources
  • Interested government agency request

Physicians who work in medically underserved areas may qualify for the national interest waiver exception.